HomeWorldSix Munster Rugby players named in Irish U20 team to face Georgia...

Six Munster Rugby players named in Irish U20 team to face Georgia in World Rugby Championship

Date:

Related stories

Football Final Diary: Cian O’Neill aiming for superb hat-trick

Success has followed Cian O’Neill almost everywhere he has...

Bord na Móna reports record profits of €106m as it leaves peat behind

The “brown-to green” strategy involves the 91-year-old former turf...

‘We make no apologies’ – Kevin Walsh on Galway’s style of play

Kevin Walsh transformed Galway into hard-to-beat contenders during his...
spot_imgspot_img

SIX Munster Rugby players have been named in the Irish U20 matchday squad to face Georgia in the second game of the World Rugby U20 Championship in Stellenbosch. 

Evan O’Connell once against captains the team for Thursday’s clash against Georgia, kicking-off at 1pm Irish Time, lining out alongside fellow Munster teammates in Sean Edogbo, Luke Murphy and Ben O’Connor. Emmet Calvey and Brian Gleeson make up the province contingent on the bench.

Ireland opened their campaign with a big win over Italy in Cape Town last Saturday and will bid to make it two from two when they meet Georgia at the Danie Craven Stadium in Round two.

Ben O’Connor and Davy Colbert are joined in the back three by Ruben Moloney, who is line for his Ireland U20s debut, while Sam Berman continues at outside centre and Hugh Gavin starts at inside centre. Sean Naughton starts at out-half, with Oliver Coffey at nine.

In the pack, Jacob Boyd, Stephen Smyth and Andrew Sparrow start in the front row, with James McKillop coming into the second row to partner captain Evan O’Connell. The back row of Sean Edogbo, Max Flynn and Luke Murphy remains unchanged.

Hooker Mikey Yarr is in line for his debut off the bench, as he joins Emmet Calvey, Patreece Bell, Alan Spicer and Brian Gleeson as the forward replacements with Tadhg Brophy, Jack Murphy and Finn Treacy completing Ireland’s Match Day 23.

Ireland Men’s U20s (v Georgia):

15. Ben O’Connor (UCC RFC/Munster)
14. Davy Colbert (Dublin University FC/Leinster)
13. Sam Berman (Terenure College RFC/Leinster)
12. Hugh Gavin (Galwegians RFC/Connacht)
11. Ruben Moloney (UCD RFC/Leinster)*
10. Sean Naughton (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
9. Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College RFC/Leinster)

1. Jacob Boyd (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
2. Stephen Smyth (Old Wesley RFC/Leinster)
3. Andrew Sparrow UCD RFC/Leinster)
4. James McKillop (Queen’s University Belfast RFC/Ulster)
5. Evan O’Connell (UL Bohemian RFC/Munster)(capt)
6. Sean Edogbo (UCC RFC/Munster)
7. Max Flynn (Galway Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
8. Luke Murphy (Shannon RFC/Munster)

Replacements:

16. Mikey Yarr (Lansdowne FC/Leinster)*
17. Emmet Calvey (Shannon RFC/Munster)
18. Patreece Bell (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby)
19. Alan Spicer (UCD RFC/Leinster)
20. Brian Gleeson (Garryowen FC/Munster)
21. Tadhg Brophy (Naas RFC/Leinster)
22. Jack Murphy (Clontarf FC/Leinster)
23. Finn Treacy (Galwegians RFC/Connacht).

ADVERTISEMENT – CONTINUE READING BELOW

ADVERTISEMENT – CONTINUE READING BELOW

ADVERTISEMENT – CONTINUE READING BELOW

ADVERTISEMENT – CONTINUE READING BELOW

ADVERTISEMENT – CONTINUE READING BELOW

ADVERTISEMENT – CONTINUE READING BELOW

ADVERTISEMENT – CONTINUE READING BELOW

ADVERTISEMENT – CONTINUE READING BELOW

ADVERTISEMENT – CONTINUE READING BELOW

- Never miss a story with notifications

- Gain full access to our premium content

- Browse free from up to 5 devices at once

Latest stories

spot_img