HomeGolfGriffin/Lanigan and Kennedy/Byrne paired for opening mixed four balls - Irish Golfer...

Griffin/Lanigan and Kennedy/Byrne paired for opening mixed four balls – Irish Golfer Magazine

Date:

Related stories

Football Final Diary: Cian O’Neill aiming for superb hat-trick

Success has followed Cian O’Neill almost everywhere he has...

Bord na Móna reports record profits of €106m as it leaves peat behind

The “brown-to green” strategy involves the 91-year-old former turf...

‘We make no apologies’ – Kevin Walsh on Galway’s style of play

Kevin Walsh transformed Galway into hard-to-beat contenders during his...
spot_imgspot_img

Co-head coach of the international side for this weekend’s Arnold Palmer Cup Barry Fennelly has opted to go with two all-Irish pairings in Friday morning’s mixed four balls in Lahinch.

Max Kennedy (Royal Dublin) and Sara Byrne (Douglas) will pair up to take on Jackson Klutznick and Farah O’Keefe of the USA while Ryan Griffin (Ballybofey & Stranorlar) and Kate Lanigan (Hermitage) will be in the anchor match of the morning where they will play Zoe Campos and David Ford.

Campos is ranked fifth in the women’s World Amateur Golf Ranking while Walker Cup player Ford is sixth in the men’s rankings.

Both Griffin and Kennedy are making their second appearances for the International side after competing in last year’s contest in Laurel Valley while Byrne and Lanigan will make their debuts.

Round 1 ~ Mixed Four-Ball Pairings

8:30 am

Jack Lundin/Latanna Stone (USA) vs. Hannah Darling/Ben van Wyk (International)

8:45 am

Maisie Filler/Ian Gilligan (USA) vs. Caitlyn Macnab/Jacob Skov Olesen (International)

9:00 am

Ben James/Amanda Sambach (USA) vs. Wenyi Ding/Louise Rydqvist (International)

9:15 am

Jackson Koivun/Kiara Romero (USA) vs. Bastien Amat/Adela Cernousek (International)

9:30 am

Anna Davis/Brendan Valdes (USA) vs. Maria José Marin/Omar Morales (International)

9:45 am

Anna Morgan/Gordon Sargent (USA) vs. Emma Bunch/Filip Jakubcik (International)

10:00 am

Jackson Klutznick/Farah O’Keefe (USA) vs. Sara Byrne/Max Kennedy (International)

10:15 am

Catherine Park/Preston Summerhays (USA) vs. Paula Martín Sampedro/Calum Scott (International)

10:30 am

Mary Kelly Mulcahy/Jackson Van Paris (USA) vs. Josele Ballester/Carla Bernat (International)

10:45 am

Maxwell Ford/Rachel Kuehn (USA) vs. Santiago de la Fuente/Julia Lopez Ramirez (International)

11:00 am

Melanie Green/Michael La Sasso (USA) vs. Phichaksn Maichon/Mirabel Ting (International)

11:15 am

Zoe Campos/David Ford (USA) vs. Ryan Griffin/Kate Lanigan (International)

 

- Never miss a story with notifications

- Gain full access to our premium content

- Browse free from up to 5 devices at once

Latest stories

spot_img