HomeGolfArnold Palmer Cup stars at Lahinch: ‘He hit the ball 25 yards...

Arnold Palmer Cup stars at Lahinch: ‘He hit the ball 25 yards past Rory McIlroy on virtually every occasion’ – News – Irish Golf Desk

Date:

Related stories

Through Irish Eyes on road to Flemington Cup 2024

There is no doubting the staying credentials of Through...

Eoin McElholm heading to Australia for AFL trial

Up-and-coming Tyrone star Eoin McElholm has headed back to...

Notre Dame Fighting Irish Unveil Updated Home Football Jerseys

Although they leaked in the very first screenshot of...

US YouTube star tries Gaelic football at Co Fermanagh GAA club

An American YouTube star has captured the attention of...
spot_imgspot_img

The US side features six of the top eight men in the world, led by world number one Gordon Sargent (21), who has already secured his PGA Tour card but opted to wait until he graduates next year, and number two Jackson Koivun (19), who made the cut in the Memorial Tournament last month.

“This is the only mixed event of this stature in the world and will be really interesting from a spectator point of view,” added Gleeson, one of the driving forces behind Lahinch’s successful hosting of the 2019 Dubai Duty Free Irish Open.

“Gordon Sargent played a practice round with Rory McIlroy at the Masters (last year) and he hit the ball 25 yards past Rory on virtually every occasion. Gordon Sargent, along with four others, also played in the US Open recently, but sadly, not won by Rory.

“But Gordon Sargent, in the stats at the US Open, was the longest player in the field. So he is a unique talent, as is Jackson Koivun.”

The men on the European team are no slouches, with recently crowned Amateur Championship winner Jacob Skov Olesen of Denmark and Scotland’s Calum Scott both set to play in The Open at Royal Troon.

There are also two Irishmen on the International team in Maynooth’s Ryan Griffin and Louisville graduate Max Kennedy, who only missed out on a spot in Troon when he was beaten in a playoff for the European Amateur Championship last weekend.

There is also huge talent among the women on both sides, with American Melanie Green heading straight to Lahinch from Portmarnock, where she won the Women’s Amateur Championship last weekend, to join top-10 players Zoe Campos, Catherine Park, and Rachel Kuehn.

Douglas star and University of Miami graduate Sara Byrne and Maynooth’s Kate Lanigan also feature among the women in the International side, which boasts four of the world’s top 15: Spain’s Julia Lopez and Paula Martín, French star Adela Cernousek and Colombia’s Maria José Marin.

“There is something for everybody interested in the game,” Gleeson added, “particularly for young players.

“This is an unbelievable opportunity for boys and girls who are interested in the game, who want to improve or who want to be stars themselves, to see up close and personal some really amazing talent.”

Arnold Palmer Cup, Lahinch

SCORING

Friday:

From 8:30 am Mixed Four-Ball Pairings

  1. 8:30 Jack Lundin/Latanna Stone (USA) vs. Hannah Darling/Ben van Wyk (International)

  2. 8:45  Maisie Filler/Ian Gilligan (USA) vs. Caitlyn Macnab/Jacob Skov Olesen (International)

  3. 9:00 Ben James/Amanda Sambach (USA) vs. Wenyi Ding/Louise Rydqvist (International)

  4. 9:15 Jackson Koivun/Kiara Romero (USA) vs. Bastien Amat/Adela Cernousek (International)

  5. 9:30 Anna Davis/Brendan Valdes (USA) vs. Maria José Marin/Omar Morales (International)

  6. 9:45 Anna Morgan/Gordon Sargent (USA) vs. Emma Bunch/Filip Jakubcik (International)

  7. 10:00 Jackson Klutznick/Farah O’Keefe (USA) vs. Sara Byrne/Max Kennedy (International)

  8. 10:15 Catherine Park/Preston Summerhays (USA) vs. Paula Martín Sampedro/Calum Scott (International)

  9. 10:30 Mary Kelly Mulcahy/Jackson Van Paris (USA) vs. Josele Ballester/Carla Bernat (International)

  10. 10:45 Maxwell Ford/Rachel Kuehn (USA) vs. Santiago de la Fuente/Julia Lopez Ramirez (International)

  11. 11:00 Melanie Green/Michael La Sasso (USA) vs. Phichaksn Maichon/Mirabel Ting (International)

  12. 11:15 Zoe Campos/David Ford (USA) vs. Ryan Griffin/Kate Lanigan (International)

Saturday:

From 8:30 am, Foursomes (12 Groups #1 & #10 tees);

From 1:30 pm, Mixed Foursomes (12 Groups #1 & #10 tees)

Sunday:

From 8:00 am, Singles (24 groups alternate men/women #1 & #10 tees)

USA team

Zoe Campos (UCLA),  Maxwell Ford (North Carolina State),  Maisie Filler (Florida), David Ford (North Carolina),  Anna Davis (Auburn) Ian Gilligan (Florida),  Melanie Green (USF),  Ben James (Virginia),  Jackson Koivun (Auburn),  Rachel Kuehn (Wake Forest),  Michael La Sasso (Ole Miss),  Jack Lundin (Missouri),  Anna Morgan (Furman),  Farah O’Keefe (Texas),  Catherine Park (Southern  California),  Kiara Romero (Oregon),  Amanda Sambach (Virginia),  Gordon Sargent (Vanderbilt),  Preston Summerhays (Arizona State),  Brendan Valdes (Auburn),  Mary Kelly Mulcahy (Findlay),  Jackson Klutznick (Emory),  Jackson Van Paris  (Vanderbilt), Latanna Stone (LSU).

International team

Wenyi Ding (Arizona State; China), Josele Ballester (Arizona State; Spain),  Santiago de la Fuente (Houston; Mexico), Omar Morales (UCLA, Mexico),  Calum Scott (Texas Tech; Scotland), Phichaksn Maichon (Texas A&M; Thailand), Bastien Amat (New Mexico; France), Jacob Skov Olesen (Arkansas; Denmark), Ben van Wyk (Georgia; South Africa), Max Kennedy (Louisville; Ire), Filip Jakubcik (Arizona; Czech Republic), Ryan Griffin (Maynooth; Ire), Julia Lopez Ramirez (Mississippi State; Spain), Adela Cernousek (Texas A&M; France), Paula Martín Sampedro (Stanford; Spain), Maria José Marin (Arkansas; Colombia),  Mirabel Ting (Florida State; Malaysia), Louise Rydqvist (South Carolina; Sweden), Carla Bernat (Kansas State; Spain), Hannah Darling (South Carolina; Scotland), Caitlyn Macnab (Ole Miss; South Africa), Sara Byrne (Miami; Ire),  Emma Bunch (New Mexico State; Denmark), Kate Lanigan (Maynooth; Ire).

- Never miss a story with notifications

- Gain full access to our premium content

- Browse free from up to 5 devices at once

Latest stories

spot_img